|
Clarity Defog It
Clarity Defog It
Anti-Fog Treatment
by Rick K. and "Burn" for webBikeWorld.com
More: wBW
Reviews Home
|
wBW
Visor Anti-Fog Articles | Owner Comments (Below)
Summary: An anti-fog solution
that's easy to apply, lasts a long time and really works!
Background
We've been evaluating and reviewing anti-fog treatments and solutions of all
types for many years. Some work, after a fashion, most don't and a few
are downright strange.
Take the Pinlock insert. It works, but it
seems to be a pretty complex solution to what seems like a simple problem.
Or should be, anyway.
After
all, it's 2010, right? Isn't this the year Dr. Heywood Floyd is
supposed to finally make contact and learn the mysteries of the monolith?
You'd think we'd at least have something that prevents a motorcycle helmet face shield
from getting all fogged up.
Maybe Dr. Floyd is still be out there, orbiting
Jupiter in the Alexei Leonov, still hacking away at HAL 9000, trying
to get it fired up.
We'll never know. But in the meantime, back here on Planet Oyth (as
Bugs Bunny calls it), at least we do finally have an
anti-fog coating that works.
Clarity
Defog It is made by Nanofilm Technology, who fortunately discovered our webBikeWorld anti-fog
coating reviews and decided to send a few samples.
We're glad they did.
Clarity Defog It is packaged in semi-dry
towelettes, which are claimed to last for up to 8 applications (on a pair of goggles).
But we think the real bargain is the 0.5 fl. oz. bottle, which is less
expensive and a better value.
The Clarity Defog It towelettes, or wipes, are nearly dry, which is surprising.
The instructions call for rubbing the wipe on the lens for 15 seconds, but
the problem is that it's difficult to wipe the inside of a
curved motorcycle helmet face shield and get the entire surface coated, even when the shield is removed from
the helmet.
The bottle of liquid Defog It makes it easy. Three or four drops on a face shield should do it; rub it in
with a microfiber cloth until it disappears and you're all set.
Compared to other anti-fog coatings we've tried,
the Clarity Defog It is very easy to apply and it disappears very quickly into
the surface of the polycarbonate face shield. It also leaves no
visible residue.
Of course, being the World's Most Skeptical
Skeptics, and having used too many anti-fog liquids that simply don't work,
we didn't think this one would be any different. But what a surprise
-- the Clarity Defog It is clearly, pun intended, above the rest.
We tried it on a selection of different brands
and types of face shields and it works on all of them. We even gave it the webBikeWorld Fog-tacular Torture
Test by boiling a big pot of water and holding the treated visor
in the steam. Nothing. The treated side didn't even get wet.
In fact, we're still so amazed at how well this
product works that I'll have to admit we keep looking under the curtain
asking "What's the catch"? So far, there is none.
We're also now wondering why manufacturers like
Shoei and HJC have abandoned anti-fog coatings and embraced the more complex
(and costly) Pinlock system instead. Maybe the Pinlock works, but it
has a few drawbacks. It can be difficult to clean, it can become
scratched and some riders have complained about distortion when riding at
night.
The Clarity Defog It liquid, in comparison, is
easy to apply, it's crystal clear, it quickly buffs into the face shield in a few seconds and
it lasts
for quite a long time.
It lasts for several rides or longer when used on a motorcycle helmet face shield,
because the inner surface of the face shield doesn't experience much abuse.
Nanofilm said that when Clarity Defog It is used on ski goggles or safety glasses used
by food workers walking in and out of coolers all day, a coating should last
a week or more.
Nanofilm also said that in their testing, they held a treated face shield
over boiling water for 60 minutes without fogging and moved lenses between a 30
degree F refrigerator and 72 degree F room for 100 cycles and the treatment
still worked. We didn't go to those extremes, but the ice cold weather
we've experienced over the last few weeks was the perfect proving ground for
an anti-fog treatment.
I guess it's possible that the treatment may
not work on all face shields; some may have a specific factory anti-fog coating
that may interfere. I don't know this for a fact -- just guessing.
The topic of using an additional anti-fog
treatment over an existing anti-fog coating was discussed during our review
of
Salclear anti-fog spray. All I can say is that Burn and I have been using Defog It
over the last few weeks on a half-dozen different face shields and we're
amazed at how well it works.
Of course, the formula is a secret, but the
scientists at Nanofilm Technologies have apparently discovered the trick
that has eluded the rest.
The product is said to work on a variety of
lens types, including eyeglasses with anti-reflective coatings; CR-39,
polycarbonate and glass lenses; sunglasses; goggles; and lenses used on
instruments like binoculars and cameras. The company said that Clarity
Defog It is also used by various military organizations for "mission
critical" anti-fog treatment on goggles, face shields and optics.
It's difficult to document the efficacy of an
anti-fog treatment, but we used our standard kitchen stove procedure that
includes a steam torture trial to evaluate the Clarity Defog It. Here
are a few photos that I think will
illustrate the point:

Brand new face shield, the left side untreated, right side treated with
Clarity Defog It. Held over boiling water.

Another anti-fog treatment brand on the left compared to Defog It on the
right, held over boiling water.


Conclusion
The Clarity Defog It anti-fog treatment has given us the best results of any
anti-fog treatment we've tried (and we've tried a few, as you can see in the
links in the right-hand column).
It's remarkably easy to apply and it quickly
"disappears" into the polycarbonate of the face shield. A small 0.5
fl. oz. bottle should last a long time and -- surprise! -- it's available right here through our Amazon.com Affiliate link
for only $4.99 (plus shipping)!
We're interested in your opinions on this
product, so give it a try and let us know what you think (comments below)!
|
wBW Product
Review: Clarity Defog It Anti-Fog Solution |
| Manufacturer:
Nanofilm
Technology |
List Price: 0.5 fl. oz.
bottle - $4.99 + S/H |
Sizes: 0.5 fl.oz. liquid
or Clarity Defog It Wipes
|
Made
in: U.S.A. |
| Review Date:
January 2010 |
Note: For informational use only. All material and
photographs are Copyright © webWorld International, LLC - 2000-2009. All
rights reserved. See the webBikeWorld®
Site Info
page. NOTE: Product specifications, features and details may
change or differ from our descriptions. Always check before purchasing. Read
the
Terms and Conditions!
►Reader Comments and
Owner Feedback
Please
send
comments to
Comments are ordered from most recent to oldest.
Not all comments will be posted. Posted comments may be edited.
From "G.M." (2/10): "I will be
turning 59 in the next few months. I am a baby
boomer, and as such, there were a few things I never
thought I would live to see.
I never thought I would see the Berlin Wall come
down, nor the fall of the Soviet Union and
Communism, and I NEVER thought I would live to see
the Atlanta Braves play in a World Series, much less
win one. Oh, and one other thing, I never
thought I'd see a truly effective anti fogging
application for motorcycle face masks.
After your strong recommendation in your review,
and considering the very low cost, I just had to try
this product. I have two Scorpion helmets that
I like very much, but Scorpion claims their shield
treatment is fog proof, and it just ain't so.
I once had a Scorpion rep upset with me at a
Motorcycle show because he was claiming the face
shields were fog free, and I contradicted him.
And a fogged up face mask can be VERY dangerous as
we all know.
I first tried the solution on Racquetball
goggles. I teach RB and wear eyeglasses.
My students don't wear glasses but must use eye
protection, and their eye protection lies right on
their faces. The venting is ineffective, and
they are constantly trying to wipe off the
condensation (and or sweat) that quickly collects
inside the eyewear.
Defog It works perfectly on the eye gear.
It lasts about three weeks then needs another drop
or two. I will be recommending it to anyone
who plays racquetball and wears eye gear, (and those
who don't wear eye protection playing RB fall into
the same category as folks who ride motorcycles and
don't wear helmets - the brain damage predated the
motorcycle accident).
Today I finally treated my face shields.
Standing on the shoulders of those who have gone
before me, I first cleaned the face shield with
rubbing alcohol, to remove any residue from Scorpion
or other treatments I may have installed and
forgotten. I then used my trust micro fiber
cloth to spread several drops on the inside of the
shield.
I rubbed it in and off. Then I was unable
to fog the shield. Period. I will expect
the treatment to last a few weeks, and then expect
to reapply it.
So, the Berlin Wall has fallen, the Soviet Union
has fallen, we have a president who shares his
middle name with Saddam Hussein. Surely
wonders will never cease. And NOW we have an
effective way to prevent fog on face shields! I will
have to come up with a list of some other stuff I
never expected to live long enough to see.
I'll get back to you on that one."
From "R.T.G." (2/10): "I ride
20+k per year commuting in all weathers. I
have tried everything to stop fogging. I gave
this product a trial run and never have had to crack
my visor open once, I am very impressed, next, going
to try it on swimming goggles. Thanks for this
review that lead me to this truly fine product."
From "G.W." (2/10): "Based on
your evaluation and corresponding recommendation, I
bought a bottle of Clarity Defog It. My
experience with it is that it really doesn't work
all that well. When I first got it, I put some
on my Shoei RF-1100 shield, and it fogged up
completely in about two breaths, just as it was
doing without it. Weather was low 40's,
cloudy, not rainy. I admit that I didn't
properly apply it, so I gave it another chance.
This time I did everything that the instructions
suggested, and more. I put on more than I
thought I needed. I again took off for a ride.
Weather was around 50, clear and sunny. It did
work for a while this time, but after about an hour,
it was beginning to fog up. I do ride on a
fully faired bike, this may be the main source now
of my fogging issues, but the product does not live
up to my expectations, and they weren't high in the
first place. I will continue to use it, only
because I bought it. My search
continues........"
From "P.J.S." (2/10): "Well the
roads are at last clear of snow and ice so I rode to
work this morning. Time to give Defog It a
try. I used 3 drops on my clean Shoei RF-1000
shield and rubbed lightly with a microcloth.
What can I say, it works. The temp was 35 deg.
This is the best anti-fog product I have tried and I
have tried a bunch. We shall see how long it
last but for now it's performance is outstanding.
Thanks to webBikeWorld for yet another great review.
Oh, if you buy on line from New Enough don't forget
to donate to webBikeWorld so they can keep up the
great work."
From "P.C." (2/10): "Your review
of the Clarity Defog It reminds me of their earlier
(about 2-3 years ago) dry cloth anti fog wipes which
were about as effective as using an oily rag, so it
was of great interest to see how their newer product
compared, and was keen to try it myself:
I ordered some Clarity Defog It and did my
testing on a Shoei helmet visor and a set of
prescription glasses.
First the visor:
I washed and dried it well.
1. webBikeWorld says three drops or so should do
an entire visor. I used three drops and rubbed
in with a cotton cloth then buffed until I could not
see any swirls. Took about 2 minutes.
2. This left a hazy fog.
3. Re-read directions on Clarity. Ahh
microfibre cloth! Dried the visor with air. I
got a new microfibre cloth and applied the 3 drops
over the old coating. Spread with microfibre
cloth. Then lightly buffed until it came clear
again.
4. Held in front of steamer for 5 seconds.
Clarity now had a translucent haze. Maybe more
product and less buffing?
5. Dried visor. Applied 12 drops of Clarity
over the two previous films. Spread with
corner of microfibre cloth. Got a film of
small bubbles. Dried with a blower and got a
milky haze . Lightly buffed that with a microfibre
cloth just until the haze and swirls were gone.
Took 3.5 minutes.
6. Held in front of steamer for 5 seconds.
Visor was now clear.
7. Repeated test 5 times and still clear.
On my glasses the results were similar. If
I buffed too much, the Clarity failed to stop
fogging. Instead, I got a translucent film
that was unacceptable.
Conclusion: If you apply enough Clarity Defog It
and don’t over buff, this is a good product.
With a helmet visor, I would estimate you would need
15 to 20 drops and about 3 to 5 minutes for full
protection. With practice you might be able to
cut the time considerably."
Editor's Note: We have been
using it for several weeks and it hasn't taken more
than 5 drops, but it's possible that some previous
anti-fog coatings or factory anti-fog face shield
treatments can interfere with the ability of
subsequent anti-fog coatings. This is
described in an article we published some time ago
entitled
"Motorcycle Helmet Visor Anti-Fog Testing".
From "N.L." (2/10): "I bought the
Clarity Defog It through Amazon after reading your
review. So far works great!
In the following example it was probably 95 percent
effective. I have a Shoei RF-1000 helmet - I
removed the visor and washed it with dish soap, I added
a few drops of the Clarity and then gently buffed it dry
with a clean 100% cotton cloth. I immediately went
for a night ride in 45 degree dry weather and the visor
never fogged up.
The only time I noticed any hint of fogging was when I
came to a stop for a few minutes and I could see a
slight halo of fog when I looked at the street lights -
probably wouldn't have noticed if I wasn't in "testing
mode". This item is not 100% effective but
compared to having to open my visor almost before I came
to a stop, or hold my breath, it works excellent."
From "A.N." (2/10): "I've tried a
variety of anti-fog solutions over the years. What
I found was that most of them work... for about 10
minutes after application. After that, it's no
good.
Not so with Clarity Defog It. I applied this to
left side the visor of my Shoei RF-1000, as well as on
the left lens of my eye glasses. Morning commute
in mid 40's, no problem. Evening commute in mid
40's with rain, no problem.
The anti-fog was still working even after 8 hours at
work. The difference between the coated left side
and uncoated right side was like night and day.
Even when moving, if I deliberately breathe up and onto
the shield, the uncoated side would fog while the coated
side stayed clear.
At a stop light, both sides will fog. But the
degree to which it fogs is again different. Also,
once you start moving, the coated side would clear up
much faster than the uncoated side. I am sold on
this product. Thanks for the review."
From "T.B." (1/10): "Yup. It
works. And, beyond expectation at that. I
had high hopes when I read your review, but this stuff
is great.
I received the Defog It delivery on Friday, so it was
ready for the Monday commute duties with my X-11 (the
Fog Machine). I have since heard reports that
others with X-11s have experienced fogging much worse
than other brands. I know there is a coating on
the shield, I can feel it. How could a coating
make fogging worse?
Anyway, with Plexus on the outside and Defog It on
the inside, I’ve had a high humidity commute on Monday
(it was trying hard to rain, but only some spotty
sprinkles were seen) that would have killed the next
best product, All Kleer IMHO, and required reapplication
Monday evening.
Tuesday was a rain day, and today was dry but
miserably cold. Each one of these days would have
been trouble for a fresh application of other products.
All I get with Defog It is what appears to be a minor
‘thickening’ of the product which creates a soft focus
appearance when just starting out. Once the visor
comes into equilibrium with the day’s weather, I have
crystal clear vision.
I’ve been worrying that I was risking it by not
reapplying. Not so says my visor. I now
honestly believe that if I had Defog It a year ago, I
would have had much more warning before encountering a
fallen tree in the road in a massive squall. Folks
say that it fell as I approached. I do know my
visor was fogged from the short pause at a stop sign
just down the road.
I tried to keep the Plexus away from the Defog It
(Editor's Note: T.B. uses Plexus on the outside of the
face shield). Either I was successful, or Defog It
doesn’t care.
Thanks for the great reviews."
From "E" (1/10): "I read the wBW
article. I read the directions on the package.
I applied the anti-fog as directed. I put on the
helmet. I closed the visor and started breathing.
After three breaths the visor was completely fogged.
The helmet is a Shoei RF-1000 . My experience in
no way matches yours. That stuff simply, does not
work."
Editor's Reply: Interesting -- there
may be some type of previous coating on the Shoei face
shield that is affecting the performance. Our
photos above were taken immediately after the cold face
shield was held over live steam.
UPDATE (Editor): I just pulled out
my RF-1000 with OE face shield to try it.
Basement, 65 degrees F. Removed the shield and
breathed on it and it fogged up. Tried the towel
version of Defog It and it fogged up. Put 3 drops
and rubbed it in with a microfiber towel. Breathed
on it and it's perfectly clear, not a speck of fog.
Go figure.
From "A.P." (1/10): "Your review,
along with the fact that it's inexpensive convinced me
to buy this. I've been looking for a while for
some type of effective anti-fog solution, and was almost
convinced the only way around fogging was either a
pin-lock insert or having my face freeze while I ride
with the visor opened.
I generally stop riding
after temps drop below 40F and especially after the
first snow, but below 50 my helmet would fog immediately
unless I cracked it open, and then my face would freeze.
I can't ride right now so I
can't review it under "real" conditions, but I did apply
this to my helmet and go stand outside for a few minutes
(looking like an idiot, but the only way I could test
it) and zero fogging. I imagine this is probably a
more severe test than riding since I had no air
circulation.
Can't wait to see what it's
like once March gets here and I can start riding again.
Definitely worth the $8 or so I spent, and it seems like
it will last a very long time."
|